| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions. Connect your Gmail, DriveDropbox, and Slack accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize all your file attachments. Learn more and claim your free account.

View
 

British Merchant ships

Page history last edited by PBworks 13 years, 1 month ago

British Merchant Ships

 

Abbey Line Ltd, Cardiff

 

NameTonnageBuiltStartEnd
Neath Abbey2570191919271934

 

Aberdeen Steamship Navigation Co.Ltd, Aberdeen

 

NameTonnageBuiltStartEnd
Aberdonian16481909
Harlaw11411911
Koolga11101910
Lochnagar16191906

 

The Adelaide Steamship Co.Ltd, London, Adelaide

 

NameTonnageBuiltStartEnd
Aldinga30781920
Allara32791924
Arkaba42121924
Aroona31161918
Barossa42391938
Beltana30431937
Bundaleer42381939
Bungaree30431937
Dilga33081920
Dundula33441920
Manoora107561935
Manunda91151929
Minnipa19771927
Momba30211926
Moonta26931931
Mulcra11681925
Mundalia30181926
Noora10721924
Oorama10511921
Ulooloo32361924

 

Allan, Black & Co., Sunderland

 

NameTonnageBuiltStartEnd
Thistlebrae47471928
Thistleford47641928
Thistlegarth47471929
Thistleglen47481929

 

Ambrose, Davies & Matthews, Ltd, London

 

NameTonnageBuiltStartEnd
Aelybryn49861938
Brynymor47711936
Cefn-y-Bryn51001939

 

Anchor Line,Ltd, Glasgow

 

NameTonnageBuiltStartEnd
Britannia87991926
Caledonia170461925
California167921923
Cameronia162971920
Castalia66011906
Cilicia111361938
Circassia111361937
Elysia67571908
Transylvania169231925

 

Angel Son & Co., Ltd, Cardiff

 

NameTonnageBuiltStartEnd
Bramhill18341923
Bramwell19271921
Hillfern15351920
Yorkbrook12361905

 

Anglo-Mexican Petroleum Co., London

 

NameTonnageBuiltStartEnd
War Anglian5378191819181920managed for SC

 

Anglo-Saxon Petroleum Co., London

 

NameTonnageBuiltStartEnd
Acavus80101935
Adula80401937
Alexia80161935
Amastra80311935
Anadara80091935
Ancylus80171935
Arinia80241936
Auris80301935
Bullmouth75191927
Bulysses75191927
Caprella82301931
Capsa82291931
Cardita82371931
Cardium82361931
Carelia80331938
Cerion25881938
Chama80281938
Circe Shell82071931
Clam74041927
Clausina80831938
Clea79871938
Cliona83751931
Conch88761931
Conus81321931
Corbis81321931
Cowrie81971931
Crista25901938
Cymbula80331938
Daphnella80781938
Darina80001939
Daronia
War African

1921:Absia

5218191819191927
War Angler5210191819181919managed for Tanker SC
War Begum

1921:Conus

5578191919201927

 

AVON SS Co Ltd, Bristol

 

River Avon5277191819361936

 

BANK LINE Ltd (A Weir & Co), London

 

Luceric6672191919191938

 

THE BARR SHIPPING Co. Ltd, Glasgow

 

Barrgrove5214191819271941

 

BICKETT & Co.,

 

War Beetle5176191819181919MAnaged for SC

 

BLUE STAR LINE, London

 

Fresno Star7946191919291933

 

CT BOWRING, London

 

War Afridi556119201921managed for SC
War Bahadur5565191819181936managed for SC, from 1921 for the Admiralty

 

BRITISH & AFRICAN SN Co. (Elder Dempster & Co), Liverpool, 1920:ELDER LINE Ltd

 

Bathurst5253191919191933

 

BRITISH INDIA S.N. Co., Glasgow

 

Binfield5180191919191951
Garada5333191919191936
Haresfield5299191919191942
Nerbudda7911191919191936
Woodarra7946191919191929

 

BRITISH & SOUTH AMERICA SN Co. Ltd. (R P Houston), Liverpool

 

Halocrates5257191919201923

 

BRITISH TANKER Co.

 

War Begum5578191919191920Managed for SC
War Bharata5600192019201921Managed for SC

 

BROCKLEBANK LINE, Liverpool

 

CADOGAN SS Co Ltd, Glasgow

 

Queen Olga5283191919241937

 

CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY Co., London

 

War Beryl

1920:Bothwell

6723191919191933Till 1920 managed for SC

CARE & MARQUAND SHIPPING Co. Ltd, Newcastle

 

Coniscliffe5378191819271932

 

CLAN LINE STEAMERS (Cayzer, Irvine & Co), Glasgow

 

Clan Skene525719191919

1923

1920

1942

Clan Colquhoun7912191819331947

 

J. COOK & SONS, London

 

War Atlin]2338191819181920Managed for SC

 

CRETE SHPPING Co Ltd, Newcastle

 

Amberstone2080191719241927

 

CUNARD SS Co. Ltd, London

 

War Baron6240191719171918Managed for SC

 

DALGLIESH STAM SHIPPING Co., Newcastle

 

Roseworth2554191919291934

 

DAYTON SS Co, Newcastle

 

Dayton5378191819231927

 

DONALD & TAYLOR

 

War Arrow2358191819181919Managed for SC

 

DUNDEE, PERTH & LONDON SHIPPING Co., Dundee

 

Scotia1141186218621862

 

EASTON, GREIG & Co

 

War Bahine234219181919Managed for SC

 

ELLERMAN LINES Ltd., Liverpool

 

Mardinian2429191919191937

 

ELLERMAN & PAPAYANNI LINES Ltd.,

 

Mardinian2429191919371940

 

FRATRES Ltd (Brown, Jenkinson & Co), London

 

Southern5105191919191922

 

FINCHLEY SS Co, London

 

Oakfield521819181937

1951

1940

1955

 

J. FISHER & SONS Ltd, Barrow

 

Sound Fisher501191919291939

 

FREDERICK LEYLAND & Co

 

Fresno City7946191919351947

 

FURNESS, WITHY & Co, London

 

War Admiral5875191719171919managed for SC

 

GENERAL SN Co, London

 

Mavis501191919211929

 

GIBBS & Co, London

 

War Beach3112191819181919Managed for SC

 

J. GLYNN & Son, London

 

War Ballon2341191819181918Managed for SC
War Barrage2301191819181919Managed for SC

 

HAIG SHIPPING Co. (J S Evans), London

 

Canterbury Bell703191919191922

 

HAIN SS Co. St Ives

 

Trefusis5329191819191943
Trevereyn5281192019201941

 

A.HOLT & Co,

 

War Amazon3165191819181919Managed for SC

 

HUNTING & SON

 

Oakfield5218191819401946managed for MOWT

 

JOHN HARRISON Ltd, London

 

Mickleham366192019201920

 

JUBILEE S.N. Co., Newcastle

 

David Dawson5277191819351936

 

KAYE & SON Co.

 

Western City

1942:Empire Turnstone

5828191819411942Managed for MOWT

 

KELSTON SS Co, Bristol

 

Severn Leigh5283191919371940

 

KING LINE Ltd., London

 

King Alfred5275191919191940

 

LEEDS SHIPPING Co (Reardon Smith & Co)

 

Barrgrove5214191819461947

 

MacANDREWS & Co., London

 

War Bagpipe2314191819181920Managed for SC

 

McILWRAITH, McEACHARN, Melbourne

 

Koolonga5277191819211929

 

J. MATHIAS AND SONS, Aberystwyth

 

Southern5105191919191919

 

OCEANIC STEAM NAVIGATION Co, Liverpool (White Star Line)

 

War Argus

1919:Gallic

791219181933till 1919 managed for SC

 

OAK SHIPPING Co., London

 

Oakfield5218191819461951

 

PHILIPS, PHILIPS & Co., London

 

War Anemone5214191819181919managed for SC
War Arabis5188191819181918managed for SC

 

J.M. PIGGINS, Montrose

 

Belford366192019361948

 

REARDON SMITH LINE, Glasgow

 

Barrgrove5214191819411946

 

REDDINGTON SHIPPING Co. (Chas. H. Pile) , London

 

Canterbury Bell703191919191919

 

REINDEER SS Co. Ltd., London

 

Reindeer3112191819191924

 

W. RUNCIMAN & Co, London

 

War Aconite5329191819181919managed for SC

 

ROBERT STANLEY SHIPPING Co (RS Dalgliesh), Newcastle

 

Roseworth255419191929

 

ROYAL MAIL STEAM PACKET Co, London

 

War Armour8192191719171919managed for SC

 

SHIRE LINE Ltd, London

 

Glamorganshire8192191719191933

 

SOUTH METROPOLITAN GAS Co, London

 

Catford1565191919191943

 

SOUTH WALES SAND & GRAVEL Co, Swansea

 

Glen Foam366192019481963

 

STRICK LINE Ltd, Swansea

 

Shahristan3127191919191920

 

SUN SHIPPING Co. Ltd.,London

 

Sunwood3112191819241927

 

SUTHERLAND SS Co., Newcastle

 

Sutherland5277191819181920

 

B.J. SUTHERLAND Co, Newcastle

 

Caithness5277191819291935

 

TAY SAND Co, Swansea

 

Glen Foam366192019631963

 

TEMPERLEY SS Co, London (J Temperley & Co)

 

War Anchusa

1919:Bembridge

5283191919191924till 1919 managed for SC

 

TOWER SS Co (Counties Ship Management), London

 

Tower Crown6723191919341937

 

TRAMP SHIPPING Ltd

 

Bothwell6723191919331934

 

TRANS OCEANIC SS Co, Glasgow

 

Binfield5180191919511951

 

TYNE-TEES SHIPPING Co, Sunderland

 

Belford366192019281936

 

TYZACK & BRANFOOT,Picton NS

 

War Algoma2212191919191920managed for SC
War Bee1730191819181920managed for SC

 

UNION COLD STORAGE Co

 

Fresno Star7946191919331935

 

UNION SS Co. OF NEW ZEALAND Ltd, London

 

Waihemo5627191919191934
Kawatiri3127191919201936

 

VERANO SS Co, London

 

Wolf Rock5600192019481953

 

WALFORD LINES Ltd, London

 

Jolly Laura366192019201928

 

A. WEIR Co, London

 

War African5218191819181919

 

WESTERN COUNTIES SHIPPING Co., London

 

Southmead5277191819201921

 

WEST HARTLEPOOL SN Co. Ltd, West Hartlepool

 

Hendonhall5587192019271932

 

WHEELOCK & Co, Singapore

 

War Begum5578191919371938

 

WHITFIELD, KENDRICK & Co, London

 

War Apricot2501191819181919managed for SC

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.